Privacy collection statement

Privacy collection statement (APP5 notice)

Privacy collection statement (APP5 notice)

Megasave Couriers collects personal information about individuals for a range of purposes to enable it to carry out its functions. Further details about the collection of your personal information are provided below:

Who is collecting your personal information?

Megasave Couriers are collecting your personal information. Megasave Couriers is a franchise system, and information will be collected by the franchisor (Megasave Couriers Australia Pty Ltd), and/or its independent franchisees at regional and courier level.

The contact details of the Megasave Couriers privacy officer are:

The Privacy Officer - Megasave Couriers
Unit 7 / 44 Nells Road,

West Gosford NSW 2250
e: privacy@megasave.net.au

Collection of your personal information

Your personal information was or will be collected from you, or a Megasave Couriers franchisee. The personal information was or will be collected due to your relationship with Megasave Couriers – which may include being a customer or supplier, or a franchisee.

The purpose of collection

We need to collect personal information so that we can provide our products and services and conduct our business. Specifically, we need to collect personal information to interact with our customers, suppliers and franchisees and often to meet contractual obligations to these parties.

What would happen if we did not collect your personal information?

If we did not receive your personal information, we may not be able to provide all or some of our products and services to you. For example, a full pick up address which may constitute personal information when collected with other information such as contact details is necessary for the provision of our courier services to customers.

Disclosure of personal information to other persons or entities

We may disclose personal information to other franchisees in our network. For example, the franchisor may receive franchise enquiries or sales leads, which are intended for other franchisees in the Megasave Couriers network. In these instances, contact details and additional personal information provided if applicable will be passed on to the appropriate franchisee.

Access to and correction of your personal information

The Megasave Couriers privacy policy contains information about how you may access and seek correction of personal information about you that is held by Megasave Couriers.

Privacy complaints

The Megasave Couriers privacy policy contains information about how you may complain about any breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how Megasave Couriers will deal with such claims.

Megasave Couriers is part of the Bourne Media Limited Group of Companies

Bourne Media Limited is a Hong Kong Based Company No:2807029